The most beautiful photos of animals in the natural environment and in zoos around the world. Detailed descriptions of lifestyle and amazing facts about wild and domestic animals from our authors - naturalists. We will help you immerse yourself in the fascinating world of nature and explore all previously unexplored corners of our vast planet Earth!
COPYRIGHT © 2012-2021 All rights reserved. Site materials are intended for private use only. Any use of the materials published on the site for commercial purposes is possible only with the permission of the copyright holder: Educational and educational Internet portal "Zoogalaktika ®".
Foundation for the Promotion of Educational and Cognitive Development of Children and Adults "ZOOGALAKTIKA ®" PSRN 1177700014986 INN / KPP 9715306378/771501001
- Superclass Tetrapoda Class Birds Aves
- Order Falconiformes, or diurnal birds of prey - Falconiformes
- Family Hawk - Accipitridae
- Subfamily Kites and Eagles - Milvinae
- Genus Eagles - Haliaeetus
Long-tailed eagle - Haliaeetus leucoryphus Pallas - a very large bird (wingspan up to two and a half meters), similar to eagles, but with wider wings, powerful, very high, usually light yellow beak, heavy flapping flight (rarely soar). The tarsus is feathered only up to half. The long-tailed eagle is small in size, of light build, the head and throat are light, the tail is long, rounded, white with a transverse dark stripe, the beak is bluish at the end. Young birds are light brown with a dark tail, dark spots on the sides of the head. The voice is a loud barking scream.
The main habitat is open areas near lakes and river floods. It nests on tall trees and rocks, usually near large bodies of water. The nests are huge, of thick branches, some are used for many years in a row. Clutch contains 1-3 white eggs. It feeds on fish, birds and small animals, carrion. It catches prey from a low level flight or looks out, sitting on a tree or rock.
At present, apparently, it does not nest within Russia. Wandering individuals are recorded in the south of Russia from Transbaikalia to the lower Volga and eastern Ciscaucasia.