Breeding dates ... Arrives in the second half of May. In the first half of June, nests with full clutches are found. The female incubates eggs, sits on the nest very tightly. Incubation lasts 13-14 days. During the incubation of eggs by the female, the male is constantly near the nest and sings a lot. Chicks are fed, according to observations by the male, which also feeds the female, they remain in the nests for about two weeks (14-17 days). The emergence of young lentils from the nests occurs in the second half of July, at the beginning of August. Male lentils stop singing from the beginning of the juvenile feeding period. After the young lentils leave their nests, they remain in broods until flying away and lead an inconspicuous lifestyle, flying to feed on dense bushes. As a rule, lentils have one clutch per season. The flight starts early, in August, and ends by September.
Category according to the criteria of the IUCN Red List
The regional population belongs to the Vulnerable category - Vulnerable, VU B1ab (ii, iii) + 2ab (ii, iii), D1. R. A. Mnatsekanov.
Brief morphological description
The bird is slightly smaller than a starling. The general color tone is ♂ dark red with a crimson tint, the tail and wings are brown, ♀ brownish with longitudinal streaks.
The global area covers the Caucasus, Western and Eastern Sayans, Altai, Tien Shan, Himalayas, Tibet. In the Russian Federation, it is found in the Caucasus, Altai. Breeding migrant bird in KK. Distributed sporadically. The regional area includes individual peaks of the GKH from the city of Chugush to the border with Abkhazia. Recorded as a rare vagrant species on the Black Sea coast in the vicinity of Sochi.
Features of biology and ecology
A poorly studied species in the region. The habitats are low-grass alpine meadows with scree, rocky cliffs. Birds arrange nests in rock crevices. There are 4–6 eggs in a clutch. Lentils feed on seeds of alpine plants, berries.
Number and trends
In the southern region of Russia, the number of large lentils is estimated at 5-10 thousand pairs. In KK it is a rare species; in habitats, birds are found regularly. The total number, according to expert estimates, is 30-50 pairs.
Necessary and additional security measures
The species is protected on the territory of KGPBZ. Research is needed to clarify the distribution and abundance of the species, to assess the state of its nesting groups.
Sources of information. Red Data Book of Krasnodar Territory 1. Belik, 2005, 2. Birds of the Soviet Union, 1954a, 3. Stepanyan, 2003, 4. Strokov, 1960, 5. Tilba, 1999b, 6. IUCN, 2004. Compiled. P.A.Tilba.